Tag Archives: scarring

Everlasting (Helichrysum italicum)

Everlasting

Family: Asteraceae

Synonyms: Immortelle, helichrysum, curry plant, gold strawflower.

Aroma: Sweet, honey-like, medicinal.

Colour: Golden yellow.

EverlastingPlant: Evergreen shrub with highly aromatic silver grey leaves and clusters of yellow daisy-like flowers.

Main Growing Areas: Corsica, Yugoslavia, France, Madagascar.

Major Constituents: alpha-pinene, gamma-curcumene, alpha-curcumene, neryl acetate, beta-caryophyllene.

Interesting snippets: The names everlasting and immortelle come from the flower’s ability to hold its colour and shape once dried.
In Italy the plant was once used as a broom.
The herb was used in ancient Greece for wound healing.

Part of Plant used / Extraction: Fresh flowering tops by steam distillation. It takes over a ton of flowering heads to make between 900 gms and 1.5 kg of essential oil which is why the essential oil is so expensive.

Therapeutic actions: Bruising, sprains, cramps, scarring, wound healing, sensitive and inflamed skin, headache, muscular aches and pains, chronic coughs, rheumatoid arthritis.

Emotional and Spiritual: Emotional scarring, bitterness, frustration and resentment. Mental fatigue.

Gabriel Mojay writes that everlasting has the capacity to break through the deepest, most ‘stuck’ of negative emotions: enduring resentment, half-conscious anger, bitterness of spirit, and a stubbornly negative attitude.

Susanne Fischer-Rizzi writes that everlasting is ideal for people who may have received too little warmth and affection as children.

Robbi Zeck writes that when you are knotted-up inside and unable to stop thinking, the earthy, warming aroma of everlasting unravels the tension that develops from thoughts going round and round. If you are one of the walking wounded, yet immobilised by your thinking and your feelings, then use everlasting to ground you.

Contemplations for the Soul

Are you feeling angry, bitter, negative and resentful of those who seem to have the life you want?
Are you constantly anxious and unable to make any decisions because of it?
Things happen in our lives often in childhood that can leave us feeling emotionally scarred.
This can lead to a stubborn negative attitude and rigidity in an attempt not to experience that pain again.
Time now to begin to heal those scars, accept that you and the life you are living can change.
Go on a journey of self-discovery to find the person you were before all the hurt and pain.
Accept and even welcome change.

Safety: Non-irritating, non-sensitising, non-toxic, do not use if taking blood thinning medication.

Sources: Atterby, D, Everlasting Essential Oil Profile. Aromatherapy Today, Vol.49 (2010)
Bowles E.J, The A to Z of Essential Oils. New Burlington Books (2003)
Fischer-Rizzi, S, Complete Aromatherapy Handbook. Essential Oils for Radiant Health Sterling Publishing Company (1990)
Hodges C. Contemplations for the Soul (2016)
Kerr, J, Everlasting Essential Oil Profile. Aromatherapy Today, Vol.25 (2003)
Mojay G, Aromatherapy for Healing the Spirit. Hodder and Stoughton (1996)
Zeck R, The Blossoming Heart. Aroma Tours (2004)