Tag Archives: indigestion

Sweet Marjoram (Origanum marjorana)

Sweet marjoram header

Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)

Synonyms: Marjorana hortensis. Do not confuse with Spanish marjoram (Thymus mastichina) or oregano (Origanum vulgare)

Aroma: Strong, fresh, herbaceous, sweet and slightly woody

Colour: Pale yellow

Marjoram 7Plant: Bushy perennial plant that grows up to 60 cms high with a hairy stem, dark green oval leaves and clusters of small white flowers.

Main Growing Areas: Southern Europe, France, Egypt

Major Constituents: terpinene-4-ol, para-cymene, alpha-terpineol, linalool, linalyl acetate.
Interesting snippets: Origanum comes from the Greek words oros and ganos meaning joy of the mountains.

The ancient Egyptians used sweet marjoram as a funeral herb and in their perfumes and medicines.

In Ancient Greece sweet marjoram was a funeral herb planted on graves to bring peace to the departed. The flowers were also used to crown young married couples as a symbol of love and honour.

Part of Plant used / Extraction: Dried or fresh flowering tops and leaves by steam distillation. The yield varies between 1 and 2%.

Therapeutic actions: Muscular and nervous spasms, muscular stiffness. Sprains and strains, constipation, colic, wind, indigestion. Menstrual cramps, nervous cough

Emotional and Spiritual: Anxiety, nervousness, agitation, nervous depression and obsessions. Assists the acceptance of deep loss but don’t overuse as she can deaden the emotions.

Gabriel Mojay writes that sweet marjoram helps to calm obsessive thinking, ease emotional craving and promote the capacity for inner self-nurturing when a person feels lonely, unsupported, and that ‘no one cares’.

Robbi Zeck writes that when too much work, stress and emotional upheaval sweeps you along the torrent of life the mind and nervous system can become overwrought. Marjoram’s warm herbal aroma will strengthen your nervous system, rebuild your reserve, fortify your spirit and reduce obsessive thinking.

Valerie Ann Worwood writes that sweet marjoram’s warmth carries with it the fire and sparks of the cosmos, with which we can make a connection to our own internal fire.

Aromatherapy Insight Card:

Marjoram

ANXIETY
Stop obsessive thinking and remove that negative groove from your brain. Feeling that no one cares or understands you. Creating anxiety for the sake of it does not achieve positive results. See anxiety for what it is and release it, you are free to do what you want. Marjoram will support you through the toughest and most anxious time but remember to accept help when it is offered. Marjoram oil will preserve your energies for times when depletion can occur. Be the idealist and banish anxiety from your life.

Fragrant Change Healing Card: I ask for help and support and accept it with gratitude when it is offered.

Marjoram

Contemplations for the Soul:

Marjoram FCHC

Are you feeling stressed, worried and can’t concentrate due to your obsessive thinking?
Do you feel that no one cares about you or your problems?
Are you going through a challenging time and feeling emotionally overwhelmed?
It’s time to break the cycle and realize that obsessing and worrying over something will not change the outcome.
Whenever obsessive thoughts threaten to derail you remember you have done your best.
Sometimes the thought that no one cares is not true and people are more than willing to help.
When friends offer to help accept it and ask for help when you need it.

Safety: Non-irritating, non-sensitising, non-toxic

Sources: Battaglia S, The Complete Guide To Aromatherapy. The Perfect Potion, Australia (1995)
Bowles E.J, The A to Z of Essential Oils. New Burlington Books (2003)
Hodges C. Contemplations for the Soul (2016)
Hodges C, Fragrant Change Healing Cards (2015)
Jefferies J, Osborn K, Aromatherapy Insight Cards. Living Energy, Aust. (2nd Ed. 2005)
Kerr J, Marjoram Essential Oil Profile. Aromatherapy Today, Vol.26 (2003)
Mojay G, Aromatherapy for Healing the Spirit. Hodder and Stoughton (1996)
Worwood V.A, The Fragrant Heavens. Doubleday Publishing UK (1999)
Zeck R, The Blossoming Heart. Aroma Tours (2004)