Monthly Archives: May 2020

Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martinii)

Palmarosa header

A graceful feminine grass, Palmarosa bears tiny flowers and leaves to float her fragrance like a vesper onto the warm night air.
Jane Grayson

Family: Gramineae, Poaceae

Synonyms: Andropogon martinii, East Indian geranium, rosha grass, motia

Aroma: Sweet, floral with a hint of rose

Colour: Pale yellow or pale olive

Plant: Grows up to 3 metres in the wild. It has long slender stems and terminal flowering tops that turn from bluish white to dark red as they mature. The grassy leaves are very fragrant.

Main Growing Areas: India, Comoro Islands, Madagascar

Major Constituents: Myrcene, linalool, geraniol, geranyl acetate, limonene, nerol

Interesting snippets: Used in the flavouring of tobacco and scenting soaps.
Can be used as a natural deodorant because it kills the bacteria that cause the odour.

PalmarosaPart of Plant used /Extraction: The leaves and upper third of the stems of plants that are just about to bloom are dried for a week prior to distilling/ Steam distilling for around 3–4 hours yields approximately 1% essential oil.

Therapeutic actions: Palpitations, restlessness, insomnia, sinusitis and bronchitis. Antiseptic, bactericide, cytophylactic, febrifuge, hydrates dry skin and stimulates appetite.

Emotional and Spiritual: Anxiety, tension, exhaustion, stress, mood swings, negative feelings, calming but uplifting

Palmarosa helps to heal your soul when you have been wounded by betrayal. She allows you to forgive yourself and others when you are ready.
On an emotional level palmarosa encourages adaptability and a feeling of security.

Gabriel Mojay writes that palmarosa is suited to the type of individual who suffers from nervousness and insecurity, but who, in addition, cannot abide change, and the frequent absence of intimate loved ones. They therefore have a tendency to be clinging, possessive or jealous, finding it hard to ‘let go’ of those they love.

Valerie Ann Worwood writes that the fragrance reminds us that strength lies in direction and purpose, but that there is only one road – that of the illuminated heart. Travelling this road, we can overcome the impediments of the physical world, learn to let go and walk with spirit.

Keim Loughran and Bull state that palmarosa assists the breaking down, breaking through and breaking forth that leads to wholeness. It also helps with the timing of the healing so the process can be deeply and completely integrated into the body, mind and spirit.

Aromatherapy Insight Card:Palmarosa aromatherapy insight cardADAPTABILITY
Sometimes we hang onto things so tight that they almost break, masking insecurities that conceal past hurts. Palmarosa allows you to embrace change and let go, and then you can truly move forward and grow. We live in an ever-changing environment where we have to let go of some “old” to provide a space for some “new’.
If we are constantly growing and adapting to the changes in life, success is assured. Life will always be exciting. Shift your consciousness to a place where you are comfortable and enjoy being versatile, going with the changes that life brings.

Safety: Non-irritating, non-sensitizing, non-toxic

Note: Frequently adulterated with gingergrass, a close cousin. Turpentine and citronella oil are often used with synthetic geraniol to adulterate palmarosa. Palmarosa is often used as a cheap substitute for rose and geranium. These are all reasons to choose your essential oil supplier carefully.

Sources:
Battaglia S, The Complete Guide To Aromatherapy. The Perfect Potion, Australia (1995)
Battaglia S, The Complete Guide To Aromatherapy. Third Edition. Black pepper Creative Pty Ltd, Australia (2018)
Bowles E.J, The A to Z of Essential Oils. New Burlington Books (2003)
Grayson J, The Fragrant Year. The Aquarian Press (1993)
Jefferies J, Osborn. K, Aromatherapy Insight Cards. Living Energy, Aust. (2nd Ed. 2005)
Keim Loughran J, Bull R, Aromatherapy Anointing Oils, Frog Books (2001)
Kerr, J, Palmarosa Essential Oil Profile. Aromatherapy Today, Vol.10 (1999)
Mojay G, Aromatherapy for Healing the Spirit. Hodder and Stoughton (1996)
Worwood, V.A, The Fragrant Heavens. Doubleday Publishing UK (1999)
Zeck R, The Blossoming Heart. Aroma Tours (2004)